English (Measuring Instruments; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
transmission densitometer [correct]
DEF: [An] electronic instrument that measures the fraction of incident light conveyed through negative or positive transparency without being absorbed or scattered.
French (Appareils de mesure; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
densitomètre à transmission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Appareil] qui mesure la lumière transmise par une diapositive ou un film.