English (The Eye)
lightness of a perceived object color [correct]; lightness [correct]
DEF: The attribute by which it seems to transmit or reflect a greater or lesser fraction of the incident light.
French (Oeil)
clarté [correct, feminine noun]; leucie [feminine noun]
DEF: Attribut de la sensation visuelle d'après lequel un corps semble transmettre ou diffuser une proportion plus ou moins grande de la lumière incidente.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.