English (Optics; The Eye)
perceived object color [correct]; object perceived colour [correct]
DEF: the color perceived to belong to an object, resulting from characteristics of the object, of the incident light, and of the surround, the viewing direction and observer adaptation.
French (Optique; Oeil)
couleur-objet perçue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couleur perçue rapportée à un objet, que cet objet paraisse lumineux ou non par lui-même.