English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
multiple vertical junction cell [correct]; multiple junction cell [correct]; vertical multiple junction cell [correct]; vertical multijunction photovoltaic cell [correct]; vertical multijunction cell [correct]; VMJ cell [correct]; multiple junction solar cell
DEF: A compound cell made of different semiconductor materials in layers one above the other like a club sandwich.
OBS: Sunlight entering the top passes through successive cell barriers, each of which converts a separate portion of the spectrum into electricity, thus achieving greater total conversion efficiency of the incident light.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
cellule à multijonctions verticales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule constituée de différents matériaux sensibles à des fractions différentes du spectre solaire, empilés les uns contre les autres; elle est réglée sur une partie déterminée du spectre et convertit le rayonnement correspondant en électricité, suivant un rendement élevé.
CONT: Dans la cellule solaire conventionnelle, la lumière incidente a une direction perpendiculaire à la jonction, dans la cellule à multijonctions verticales, elle lui est parallèle.