English (Geological Research and Exploration; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics)
scintillation [correct]
DEF: The production of small flashes of light from certain materials("scintillators") as a result of the impact of radiation. Each incident particle produces one flash.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique)
scintillation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variation rapide d'éclat, plus ou moins périodique, d'une source lumineuse ponctuelle; lueur brève, localisée, de fréquence variable.