English (Optics; Police)
incident light; tangential light; oblique light
OBS: The technique consists of illuminating the document to be analysed, in the absence of any ambient light, by means of a thin beam of light practically parallel to its surface, or at a very slight angle (20 degrees).
French (Optique; Police)
éclairage oblique [masculine noun]; lumière rasante [feminine noun]; lumière frisante [feminine noun]; lumière tangentielle [feminine noun]
OBS: La technique consiste à éclairer le document soumis à l'examen, en l'absence de lumière ambiante, au moyen d'un pinceau lumineux pratiquement parallèle à sa surface ou sous une incidence très faible (20 degrés d'arc).
OBS: Tiré de la Gazette de la GRC.