English (Optics)
iridescent [correct, adjective]
DEF: Presenting multiple bright refractile colors, typically as a result of optical interference when incident white light is broken into its spectral components when reflected back through several thin-layered films.
French (Optique)
irisé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui présente les couleurs de l'arc-en-ciel (comme on le voit dans les bulles de savon).
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.