English (Emergency Management)
area command [correct, standardized]
DEF: An organization established to oversee the management of multiple incidents or of avery large incident to which several incident management teams have been assigned.
OBS: area command: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
commandement de zone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organisation créée pour superviser la gestion d'incidents multiples ou d'un incidentd'envergure auquel plusieurs équipes de gestion d'incidents ont été affectées.
OBS: commandement de zone : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.