English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
casualty surge [correct, standardized]; surge of casualties [correct, standardized]; surge in casualties [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dramatic increase in victims requiring medical attention or who have died, that occurs over a short period of time as a result of an incident that overwhelms the local medical infrastructure and for which the local authorities must request additional external resources to cope with the situation.
OBS: From the perspective of a medical response at an incident site, the term "casualty surge" may also refer to injured and sick victims who require medical attention when fatalities are handled under fatality management.
OBS: casualty surge; surge of casualties; surge in casualties: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
intensification du nombre de victimes corporelles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; afflux de victimes corporelles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accroissement considérable, dans un court délai, du nombre de victimes ayant besoin de soins médicaux ou qui meurent à la suite d'un incident dont l'ampleur dépasse les capacités des infrastructures médicales locales et pour lequel les autorités locales doivent demander des ressources extérieures afin de faire face à la situation.
OBS: Du point de vue de l'intervention médicale sur le lieu d'incident, le terme «intensification du nombre de blessés» peut être utilisé quand les victimes décédées sont prises en charge par la gestion des victimes décédées.
OBS: intensification du nombre de victimes corporelles; afflux de victimes corporelles : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.