English (Emergency Management)
incident management [correct, standardized]
DEF: The coordination of an organization’s activities aimed at preventing, mitigating against, preparing for, responding to and recovering from an incident.
OBS: incident management : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: incident management : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: incident management : term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Gestion des urgences)
gestion des incidents [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gestion d’incidents [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coordination des activités de prévention, d'atténuation, de préparation, d'intervention et de rétablissement d'une organisation relatives à un incident.
OBS: gestion des incidents : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: gestion des incidents : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: gestion des incidents : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
gestión de incidentes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso mediante el cual una organización responde y controla un incidente utilizando procedimientos o planes de respuesta de emergencia.