English (Emergency Management)
multiple casualties [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: A high number of injured, sick and deceased victims resulting from an incident.
OBS: From the perspective of a medical response at an incident site, the term "multiple casualties" may also refer to injured and sick victims who require medical attention when fatalities are handled under fatality management.
OBS: multiple casualties: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
nombre élevé de victimes corporelles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; multiples victimes corporelles [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; victimes corporelles multiples [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Nombre élevé de victimes blessées, malades ou décédées à la suite d'un incident.
OBS: Du point de vue de l'intervention médicale sur un lieu d'incident, le terme «multiples blessés» peut être utilisé quand les victimes décédées sont prises en charge par la gestion des victimes décédées.
OBS: nombre élevé de victimes corporelles; multiples victimes corporelles; victimes corporelles multiples : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.