English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
photovoltaic conversion efficiency [correct]; PV conversion efficiency [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the electric power produced by a photovoltaic device to the power of the sunlight incident on the device.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
rendement de conversion photovoltaïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre l'énergie électrique générée par un dispositif photovoltaïque et l'énergie provenant de la lumière incidente du soleil sur ce dispositif.