English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
rentcharge [correct]
CONT: A rentcharge is an annual sum issuing out of land, but not as an incident of tenure, the due payment of which is secured by a right of distress. It is called a rentcharge because the land in respect of which it is paid is charged with a distress. Where there was no power of distress the rent was called a rent seck.(Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 39, p. 565).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
rente-charge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: rente-charge : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).