English (Space Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation; Atmospheric Physics)
atmospheric transmittance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The radiant power transmitted by the atmosphere divided by the total radiant power incident upon it.
CONT: Atmospheric transmittance is dependent upon a variety of factors, especially the distance traveled through the atmosphere so, for example, the atmospheric attenuation is greater at lower altitudes than at higher altitudes and greater at dusk and dawn than at noon (other factors excluded).
CONT: The aerosol scattering affects atmospheric transmittance much more stronger than the molecular scattering does. Generally, the scattering effect diminishes when wavelength of the propagating radiation increases. Therefore, transmittance of haze is much higher in the infrared than in the visible.
OBS: atmospheric transmittance: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
transmittance atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport du flux solaire qui subsiste après la traversée de l'atmosphère terrestre et du flux qui arrive sous l'incidence normale à la partie supérieure de celle-ci.
CONT: La figure ci-dessous représentant la transmittance atmosphérique montre que si l'atmosphère est relativement transparente dans le domaine du visible (400 nm - 700 nm), elle ne laisse passer le rayonnement que dans un nombre limité de bandes spectrales dans l'infrarouge.
OBS: transmittance atmosphérique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial; Radiación electromagnética; Física de la atmósfera)
transmitancia atmosférica [correct, feminine noun]