English (Environmental Management; Security)
site restoration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process that involves the cleanup and remediation of a site that has been destroyed, damaged or contaminated as a result of an incident or disaster, in order to render the site safe and suitable for its intended use.
OBS: The [site restoration] process [involves] restoring a site to [its] original condition or to a condition prescribed by law or agreement.
OBS: site restoration: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion environnementale; Sécurité)
restauration d'un lieu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; restauration d'un site [correct, feminine noun]; restauration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui comprend le nettoyage et l'assainissement d'un lieu qui a été détruit,endommagé ou contaminé à la suite d'un incident ou d'une catastrophe, afin de rendrece lieu sûr et utilisable aux fins prévues.
OBS: [La restauration d'un lieu] consiste à remettre un lieu dans son état original ou dans un état conforme aux exigences de la loi ou d'un contrat.
OBS: restauration d'un lieu : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Seguridad)
restauración de sitios [feminine noun]; recuperación de sitios [feminine noun]