English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Plant Safety)
analytical failure [correct]
DEF: ... a failure, caused by uncertainty in the understanding of the process behaviour, that results in variables not responding as had been predicted for safety-related incident....
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
défaillance analytique [feminine noun]
DEF: Défaillance résultant du comportement imprévisible du système fonctionnel qui empêche les variables d'agir selon les prévisions établies pour un incident relié à la sûreté (...)