English (Emergency Management; Protection of Property)
damage assessment [correct, standardized]; DA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process used to determine the magnitude of damage caused by an incident and, more specifically, its effects on physical, economic and natural resources, as well as the unmet needs of individuals, businesses, the public sector and the community.
OBS: damage assessment; DA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des biens)
évaluation des dommages [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; évaluation des dégâts [correct, feminine noun, Ontario, standardized]
DEF: Processus utilisé pour déterminer l'ampleur des dommages causés par un incident et, plus particulièrement, les effets de celui-ci sur les ressources matérielles, économiques etnaturelles, ainsi que les besoins à combler des personnes, des entreprises, du secteur public et de la collectivité.
OBS: évaluation des dommages; évaluation des dégâts : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.