English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
radiological incident [correct, standardized]; radiation incident [correct, standardized]
DEF: An incident that involves a release of radiation or radioactive material and that maybe hazardous to public health, animals, the environment or the nuclear facility.
OBS: radiological incident; radiation incident : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
incident radiologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Incident qui se produit lorsqu'il y a émission de rayonnements ou de matières radioactives qui peut constituer un danger pour la santé publique, les animaux, l'environnement ou l'installation nucléaire.
OBS: incident radiologique : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.