English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Television Arts)
photoemission [correct]; photoelectric emission [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Electron ejection form a solid or a liquid caused by incident electromagnetic radiation.
OBS: photoelectric emission: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
émission photoélectrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; photo-émission [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; effet photoélectrique externe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; émission électronique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Émission électronique générée par un rayonnement électromagnétique.
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: émission photoélectrique; photo-émission; effet photoélectrique externe; émission électronique : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
emisión fotoeléctrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emisión de electrones por efecto fotoeléctrico.