English (Remote Sensing)
spectral response [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The result of the interaction, according to wavelength, between the incident ray and the irradiated target; the physical characteristics of the target being taken into account.
OBS: spectral response: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Spectral response of vegetation, of water features.
French (Télédétection)
réponse spectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Résultat de l'interaction, en fonction de la longueur d'onde, d'un rayonnement incident donné et de la cible irradiée qui intervient par ses caractéristiques physiques.
OBS: réponse spectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).