English (Fire Safety; Emergency Management)
loss control [correct]
DEF: The practice of minimizing damage and providing customer service through effective mitigation and recovery efforts before, during, and after an incident.
French (Sécurité incendie; Gestion des urgences)
limitation des pertes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique consistant à réduire les dommages au minimum et à assurer un service à la clientèle grâce aux efforts d’[atténuation] et de rétablissement avant, pendant et après un incident.