English (Management Operations; Information Technology (Informatics); Telecommunications; Emergency Management)
incident recovery [correct, standardized]; IR [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process that enables an organization to maintain or rapidly restore its critical information technology or telecommunications resources following an incident.
OBS: incident recovery; IR : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications; Gestion des urgences)
reprise après incident [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; RI [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rétablissement après incident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RI
DEF: Processus qui permet à une organisation de maintenir ou de restaurer rapidement ses ressources de technologie de l'information ou de télécommunications à la suite d'unincident.
OBS: reprise après incident; rétablissement après incident; RI : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.