English (Emergency Management)
recovery [correct, see observation, standardized]; incident recovery [correct, standardized]
DEF: All activities aimed at repairing the infrastructure of a devastated community or a large area following an incident and restoring its services, so as to bring conditions back to an acceptable level.
OBS: Recovery follows the response phase. Activities include the return of evacuees, trauma counselling, reconstruction, economic impact studies and financial assistance.
OBS: recovery: Not to be confused with "disaster recovery," which deals with corporate measures in a business continuity plan.
OBS: recovery: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP); term also standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: recovery; incident recovery : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
rétablissement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; rétablissement après incident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des activités visant la réparation des infrastructures et la restauration des services d'une collectivité dévastée ou d'un secteur plus vaste, à la suite d'un incident de façon à ramener les conditions à un niveau acceptable.
OBS: Le rétablissement suit la phase d'intervention. Il comprend le retour des évacués, le counseling des victimes traumatisées, la reconstruction, l'évaluation des répercussions économiques et l'aide financière.
OBS: rétablissement : Ne pas confondre avec «reprise après catastrophe», concept qui a trait aux mesures qui font partie du plan de continuité des activités d'une entreprise.
OBS: rétablissement : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC); terme également normalisé par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: rétablissement; rétablissement après incident : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
recuperación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Decisiones y acciones tomadas luego de un desastre con el objeto de restaurar las condiciones de vida de la comunidad afectada, mientras se promueven y facilitan a su vez los cambios necesarios para la reducción de desastres.