English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management)
recovery plan [correct, standardized]; incident recovery plan [correct, rare, standardized]
DEF: A plan that is developed and implemented by a government with the assistance ofappropriate emergency management authorities and that aims to repair and restorean affected area following an incident.
OBS: recovery plan; incident recovery plan : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences)
plan de rétablissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan de rétablissement après incident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan élaboré et mis en œuvre par un gouvernement avec l'aide des autorités compétentes en gestion des urgences pour remettre en état et restaurer une zone touchée à la suite d'un incident.
OBS: plan de rétablissement; plan de rétablissement après incident; PR : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.