English (Emergency Management; CBRNE Weapons)
Multi-agency CBRNE Incident Response capability [correct]; Multi-agency CBRNE Incident Response [correct, standardized]
DEF: A Respond mission capability used to assess, manage and mitigate the consequences of any accidental, criminal or terrorist incident involving the use of chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosive (CBRNE) materials.
OBS: The Multi-agency CBRNE Incident Response capability includes services provided by CBRNE-trained police explosives disposal units, hazardous materials specialists and emergency medical service personnel.
OBS: Multi-agency CBRNE Incident Response : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Armes CBRNE)
capacité Intervention multiorganisme en cas d'incident CBRNE [correct, feminine noun]; Intervention multiorganisme en cas d'incident CBRNE [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de la mission Intervention qui permet d'évaluer, de gérer et d'atténuer les conséquences d'un incident accidentel, criminel ou terroriste impliquant l'utilisation de matières chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques, nucléaires ou explosives (CBRNE).
OBS: La capacité Intervention multiorganisme en cas d'incident CBRNE comprend les services fournis par des unités de neutralisation d'explosifs de la police formées pour intervenir en cas d'incident CBRNE, les spécialistes en matières dangereuses et le personnel des services médicaux d’urgence.
OBS: Intervention multiorganisme en cas d'incident CBRNE : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «capacité Intervention multiorganisme en cas d'incident CBRNE».
OBS: Intervention multiorganisme en cas d'incident CBRNE : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.