English (Emergency Management)
risk scenario [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hypothetical situation comprising a hazard, an organization impacted by that hazard and associated conditions, including consequences when appropriate.
OBS: A [risk] scenario can be created and used for training, exercise, analysis, modelling or other purposes. A scenario that has occurred or is occurring becomes an incident.
OBS: risk scenario: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
scénario de risque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Situation hypothétique comportant un danger, une organisation touchée par ce danger et des conditions inhérentes, y compris des conséquences s'il y a lieu.
OBS: Un scénario [de risque] peut être créé et utilisé à des fins de formation, d'exercice, d'analyse ou de modélisation ou à d'autres fins. Un scénario qui s'est produit ou qui se produit est un incident.
OBS: scénario de risque : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.