English (Law of the Sea; Transportation Insurance; Foreign Trade)
marine insurance [correct]; maritime insurance [correct]; ocean marine insurance [correct, United States]
DEF: Insurance against liability arising out of bodily injury to, or the death of, a person, or the loss of, or damage to, property, occurring during a voyage or marine adventure at sea or on an inland waterway or during delay incident thereto or during transit, otherwise than by water, incident to such a voyage or marine adventure [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Droit de la mer; Assurance transport; Commerce extérieur)
assurance maritime [correct, feminine noun]; assurance maritime et fluviale [feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance de responsabilité pour dommages corporels ou matériels survenant au cours d'un voyage ou d'une expédition maritime en mer ou sur une voie d'eau intérieure ou à l'occasion d'un retard qui leur est inhérent ou au cours d'un transport qui lui est connexe. [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurance].
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Seguro de transporte; Comercio exterior)
seguro marítimo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Seguro que protege contra pérdida a cualquiera que tenga interés en bienes exportados o importados. Generalmente éste es tomado por el vendedor, pero a veces el comprador puede resultar beneficiado en el caso en que el vendedor arregle el seguro a favor de él. El comprador corre el riesgo en un embarque vendido ex-almacén del comprador.