English (Emergency Management)
incident site [correct, standardized]
DEF: The location where an incident or other emergency situation occurs and whereemergency response operations are conducted.
OBS: incident site : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
lieu d'incident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; site d'un incident [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Endroit où un incident ou une autre situation d'urgence se produit et où des opérations d'intervention d'urgence sont menées.
OBS: site d'un incident : Le terme «site» est un anglicisme quand il est employé dans le sens de lieu (d'un incident).
OBS: lieu d'un incident : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.