English (Emergency Management; First Aid; Psychology)
after-action care [correct, standardized]; post-action care [correct, standardized]
DEF: Medical or psychological care or other personal care provided to responders at an incident site after they have fulfilled their duties.
OBS: after-action care; post-action care: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Secourisme; Psychologie)
soins postintervention [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; soins postaction [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Soins de nature médicale ou psychologique ou autres soins individuels qui sont administrés aux intervenants sur le lieu d'incident après qu'ils ont rempli leurs fonctions.
OBS: soins postintervention; soins postaction : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.