English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiation Protection; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
turn-back dose rate [correct]; Rtb [correct, see observation]
DEF: The maximum dose rate a responder [can] tolerate before backing off [from an incident site] and reassessing the scene.
OBS: Rtb: Rtb.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radioprotection; Physique radiologique et applications)
débit de dose de retrait préventif [see observation, masculine noun]; débit de dose de retrait [see observation, masculine noun]; débit de dose de retour [masculine noun]
DEF: Débit de dose maximal qu'un intervenant peut tolérer avant de se retirer des lieux [d'un incident] et de réévaluer la situation.
OBS: débit de dose de retrait préventif; débit de dose de retrait : termes fournis par un spécialiste en radioprotection de la Défense nationale.