English (Emergency Management; Security)
initial incident site perimeter [correct, standardized]; initial perimeter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A perimeter determined by the first unit that arrived on the incident site, after the initial assessment.
OBS: The initial incident site perimeter can be adapted afterwards based on the evolving situation and new information.
OBS: initial incident site perimeter; initial perimeter : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité)
périmètre initial du lieu d'incident [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; périmètre d'opération initial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; périmètre initial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Périmètre établi par la première unité arrivée sur le lieu d'incident, après l'évaluation initiale.
OBS: Le périmètre initial du lieu d'incident peut être adapté par la suite en fonction de l'évolution de la situation et de nouvelles informations.
OBS: périmètre initial du lieu d'incident; périmètre d'opération initial; périmètre initial : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.