English (Security; Law of Evidence)
evidence preservation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A procedure that includes activities aimed at protecting and securing an incident site in order to avoid the destruction, the contamination or the disturbing of potential or actual evidence.
OBS: evidence preservation: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Droit de la preuve)
préservation d'éléments de preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; préservation d'indices matériels [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure qui comprend les activités visant à protéger et à contrôler un lieu d'incident afin d'éviter la destruction, la contamination ou le déplacement d'éléments de preuve potentiels ou réels.
OBS: préservation d'éléments de preuve : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.