English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
normal incident absorption [correct]; normal incident sound absorption [correct]; normal incidence sound absorption [correct]
DEF: The measured fraction of the acoustic intensity that is absorbed by a material, when the wave trajectory is perpendicular to the material surface (or when the angle of incidence and the angle of reflection are coincident.)
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
absorption à incidence normale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraction de l'intensité sonore absorbée par un matériau, quand la trajectoire de l'onde est perpendiculaire à la surface du matériau (ou quand l'angle d'incidence et l'angle de réflexion sont confondus).
OBS: [L'absorption à incidence normale] se mesure au tube à impédance (ou tube de Kundt).