English (Electrical Engineering; Optics; Acoustics (Physics))
refracted wave [correct]
DEF: That portion of an incident wave which travels from one medium into a second medium.
French (Électrotechnique; Optique; Acoustique (Physique))
onde réfractée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onde dont la direction de propagation a été modifiée à la suite d'une réfraction.