English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
accessory obligation [correct]; subsidiary obligation [correct]
DEF: An obligation that is incidental to another obligation.
CONT: ... a mortgage to secure payment of a bond is an accessory obligation.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
obligation accessoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: obligation accessoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).