English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Bankruptcy; Foreign Trade)
liquidation [correct]; winding-up [correct]; winding up [correct]; wind-up [correct]
DEF: The termination ... of a business by the conversion of its assets into cash, and distribution of the proceeds, first to the creditors in their order of preference, and the remainder, if any, to the owners in proportion to their holdings.
OBS: liquidation; winding up : terms and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Faillites; Commerce extérieur)
liquidation [correct]
DEF: Procédure reliée à la dissolution d'une entreprise consistant en l'ensemble des opérations qui sont nécessaires pour mettre un terme à son activité, réaliser son actif, éteindre son passif et dégager la somme que le liquidateur pourra répartir entre les associés ou actionnaires.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Quiebras; Comercio exterior)
liquidación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que consiste en rematar los activos de la empresa. Una vez vendidos los activos, se procede al pago de las deudas existentes (pasivos) con los fondos provenientes de esas ventas.