English (Cancers and Oncology; Bowels)
appendix carcinoid [correct]
CONT: Histologic examination showed an incidental appendix carcinoid.
OBS: carcinoid: A yellow circumscribed tumor occurring in the small intestine, appendix, stomach, or colon; argentaffinoma.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Intestins)
tumeur carcinoïde de l'appendice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tumeur rare, argentaffine ou argyrophile, qui prend naissance dans les cellules basales des cryptes de Lieberkuhn.