English (Cognitive Psychology; Education Theory and Methods)
incidental learning [correct]
DEF: The unintentional or unplanned learning that results from other activities.
CONT: Incidental learning is defined as a spontaneous action or transaction, the intention of which is task accomplishment, but which serendipitously increases particular knowledge, skill, or understanding. [It], includes such things as learning from mistakes, learning by doing, learning through networking, learning from a series of interpersonal experiments.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage incident [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Apprentissage non intentionnel] au cours d'une activité momentanée qui a une autre finalité.