English (Commercial Fishing)
bycatch [correct]; by-catch [correct]; incidental catch [see observation]; non-target catch
DEF: The part of a catch of a fishing unit taken incidentally in addition to the target species towards which fishing effort is directed.
OBS: Bycatch may be retained or discarded.
OBS: incidental catch : While this term is given as a synonym of "bycatch" in various sources, it is also used to describe other concepts in the field of commercial fishing and the fisheries management subfield. Furthermore, some authors think this term would be best used to designate a "retained untargeted catch. "
French (Pêche commerciale)
capture accessoire [correct, feminine noun]; prise accessoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la capture d'une unité de pêche prise accidentellement en sus de l'espèce cible à laquelle s'applique l'effort de pêche.
OBS: [La capture accessoire] peut être rejetée ou gardée à bord.
OBS: capture accessoire; prise accessoire : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 novembre 2001.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
captura accesoria [correct, feminine noun]; captura incidental [correct, feminine noun]; captura secundaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de las capturas de una unidad de pesca que se captura accidentalmente además de la especie objetivo a la que se dirige el esfuerzo de pesca.