English (Law of Contracts (common law))
incidental authority [correct]
CONT: ... authority to borrow money carries with it as an incidental authority the power to sign commercial paper to effectuate the borrowing.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
habilité accessoire [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir incident [masculine noun]; autorité incidente [feminine noun]