English (Employment Benefits; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
living expenses [correct, plural]
DEF: ... the expenses incurred for overnight accommodation, food, valet services, laundry, gratuities, local telephone calls, local transportation, and other incidental expenses incurred while the employee or appointee is between settled residences.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural
French (Avantages sociaux; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
frais de subsistance [correct, masculine noun, plural, Canada]; frais de séjour [correct, masculine noun, plural, Canada]
DEF: frais de subsistance : [...] dépenses engagées aux fins du logement de nuit, de la nourriture, de l'entretien des vêtements, du blanchissage, des pourboires, des appels téléphoniques locaux et autres dépenses imprévues engagées pendant que l'employé ou la recrue se trouve entre deux résidences fixes.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel