English (Banking; Foreign Trade)
bank draft [correct]; banker’s draft [correct]
DEF: A sight or demand draft, drawn by one bank as drawer upon another bank as drawee. Such an instrument is to be distinguished from a "cashier’s check".
OBS: Draft: ... financial instrument in which a drawer orders a drawee to pay a sum of money to a payee.
OBS: bank draft : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Banque; Commerce extérieur)
traite de banque [correct, feminine noun]; traite bancaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ordre donné par une personne (le tireur) à une banque (le tiré) de payer une somme à une autre personne (le bénéficiaire) et, par extension, le titre par lequel cet ordre est donné.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
giro bancario [correct, masculine noun]; efecto interbancario [correct, masculine noun]; letra bancaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cheque girado por un banco a otro banco. Tales giros son utilizados cuando el cliente debe proveer de fondos pagaderos en un banco de una localidad distante.