English (Stock Exchange)
call of more [correct]; buyer’s option to double
DEF: A London Stock Exchange term to denote an option which gives the holder the right to call for an additional amount of stock equal to the amount named in the contract at the same price.
OBS: call of more : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Bourse)
option du double [correct, feminine noun]; option d'achat du double [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] une opération spéculative sur le marché à terme des valeurs mobilières qui consiste en un achat ferme [...] avec possibilité pour l'acheteur d'obtenir à l'échéance du contrat une livraison double de quantité de titres.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
opción de compra doble [correct, feminine noun]