English (Finance; Accounting)
nonoperating [correct, adjective]; non-operating [correct]
DEF: Resulting from an incidental activity : said of revenue or expense.
CONT: non-operating expense: One which is not directly connected with the operations of the business (...). Examples include interest on debts, reserves for taxes, etc. These are sometimes reported as other expenses.
French (Finances; Comptabilité)
hors exploitation [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des flux financiers qui ne résultent pas du cycle d'exploitation: cessions d'actif, emprunts, apports des associés, investissements, prêts consentis, remboursement d'emprunts.