English (Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
capture [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of capturing.
CONT: In general, fishing methods and gears select imperfectly. In many fisheries it is not possible to direct for one species without incidentally capturing others, and/or to avoid the capture of juveniles or other undesired individuals of the target species.
French (Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture; Chasse et pêche sportive)
capture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de capturer.
CONT: En général, les méthodes et les engins de pêche sélectionnés sont imparfaits. Dans bien des pêches, il n’est pas possible de viser une espèce sans en capturer accidentellement d’autres ni non plus d’éviter complètement la capture de juvéniles ou d’autres individus non désirés de l’espèce ciblée.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Acuicultura; Caza y pesca deportiva)
captura [correct, feminine noun]; recogida [feminine noun]
OBS: De un animal vivo.