English (Nervous System; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
filling in of the blind spot [correct]
CONT: Filling in of the blind spot is not to be dismissed as nonexistent or unusual. It probably represents a basic interpolation process that can occur at many levels in the neocortex. It is, incidentally, a good example of what is meant by a constructive process.
French (Système nerveux; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
remplissage de la tache aveugle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le remplissage de la tache aveugle ne doit, en somme, pas être ignoré, comme inexistant ou étrange : il résulte probablement d'un processus fondamental d'interpolation effectué en divers niveaux du néocortex; c'est un bon exemple de «processus constructif».