English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
osteopoikilosis [correct]; spotted bones [correct]; osteopathia condensans disseminata [correct]
DEF: An asymptomatic disorder, discovered incidentally, which is characterized by small foci of bone scleroses of different sizes(1 to 10 mm) and shapes(round, oval, or lenticular) located in the spongiosa, particularly in the pelvis, metaphyses and epiphyses of long bones, tarsals and carpals.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ostéopoecilie [correct, feminine noun]; ostéopathie condensante disséminée [correct, feminine noun]; ostéopoïkilosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété d'ostéochondrodysplasie caractérisée radiologiquement par la présence de taches d'ostéosclérose circulaires, ovalaires ou lancéolées (ostéopoecilie d'Albers-Schönberg ou, plus rarement, de stries opaques (ostéopoecilie de Voorhoeve), siégeant dans les régions épiphysaires et métaphysaires des os longs, les omoplates et le bassin, et n'entraînant aucun trouble clinique, mais parfois associée à des lésions cutanées de fibrose ou de kératose.