English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
interpolation [correct]
CONT: Filling in [of the blind spot] is not to be dismissed as nonexistent or unusual. It probably represents a basic interpolation process that can occur at many levels in the neocortex. It is, incidentally, a good example of what is meant by a constructive process.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
interpolation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le remplissage [de la tache aveugle] ne doit, en somme, pas être ignoré, comme inexistant ou étrange : il résulte probablement d'un processus fondamental d'interpolation effectué en divers niveaux du néocortex; c'est un bon exemple de «processus constructif».