English (General Vocabulary)
circumstance [correct]
DEF: a fact or event accompanying another, either incidentally or as an essential condition or determining factor.
CONT: ... requiring an employer in any specified circumstances to provide or launder uniforms ....
French (Vocabulaire général)
circonstance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Particularité qui accompagne un fait, un événement, une situation.
CONT: [...] obliger l'employeur, dans des circonstances données, à fournir des uniformes [...].