English (Funeral Services; Pets)
communal cremation [correct]; group cremation [correct]; collective cremation [correct]; communal incineration [see observation, familiar]
CONT: In a group cremation, the remains of several pets are placed in the cremation chamber with no separation barriers. Following the cremation the ashes are intermingled. No ashes are returned to the family ...
OBS: communal incineration : a commonly used term. However, the preferred term tends to be "cremation, "instead of "incineration, "to express the owner's affectionate relationship with an animal.
French (Pompes funèbres; Animaux d'agrément)
crémation collective [correct, feminine noun]; incinération collective [see observation, feminine noun, familiar]; incinération commune [see observation, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: L'incinération collective constitue-t-elle un service de second choix? Ce type d’incinération est pratiqué quand un propriétaire ne souhaite pas récupérer les cendres de son compagnon; l’animal est alors traité avec tout le respect et la dignité qui lui sont dus. Ce service vient remplacer l’équarrissage autrefois en vigueur.
OBS: incinération collective; incinération commune : termes couramment utilisés. Cependant, on tend à privilégier «crémation» plutôt que le terme «incinération» pour exprimer le lien affectif du maître pour son animal.