English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Special-Language Phraseology)
volume reduction [correct]; reduction in bulk
DEF: volume reduction: [The processing of] waste materials so as to decrease the amount of space the materials occupy.
DEF: reduction in bulk : Chemical process carried out for reducing the volume of, e. g., radioactive waste by evaporation or incineration.
CONT: A program is in place to treat the wastes in order to reduce volumes prior to emplacement in storage. This involves segregation of the wastes at source, incineration, compaction and shredding/baling. Research is presently underway to convert the incineration from a batch to a continuous process. Research is also being undertaken to assess the use of "super compactors" for increased volume reduction.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
réduction de volume [correct, feminine noun]; réduction en volume [correct, feminine noun]; réduction massique [feminine noun]
CONT: La réduction de volume. Ces traitements ont pour objectif de faciliter la manutention des déchets, de réduire leur encombrement et d'en faciliter par conséquent le conditionnement et le stockage. Les principales techniques mises en œuvre sont : le fractionnement, le compactage et l'incinération.
CONT: La gestion [des déchets radioactifs] [...] doit être conçue pour ne pas engendrer de nuisance tout au long des diverses opérations telles que le tri, la décontamination, la réduction en volume (découpage, compactage, incinération), l'enrobage et le stockage temporaire ou final.
CONT: Deux scénarios font appel à un procédé de réduction de volume mécanique : - le compactage sur le site de stockage des déchets livrés en fûts métalliques [...], - le déchiquetage des déchets sur chaque site EDF.
PHR: Réduction de volume par évaporation, extrusion, filtration, incinération, séchage.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
reducción de volumen [correct, feminine noun]; reducción másica [feminine noun]