English (Biomass Energy; Waste Management)
urban biomass [correct]
DEF: Biomass made of municipal, commercial and industrial wastes.
OBS: Energy can be produced by the recovery of waste. There are two main approaches that are adapted to domestic waste and industrial waste. The first is incineration and the second is anaerobic digestion.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Gestion des déchets)
biomasse urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Biomasse qui se compose de déchets municipaux, commerciaux et industriels.