English (Funeral Services; Animal Husbandry)
animal cremation [correct]; animal incineration [see observation, familiar]
CONT: [The company] specializes in animal cremation including dogs, cats, rabbits, horses, goats, alpacas, reptiles, birds, fish and almost any other companion animal [a person] may have ...
OBS: animal incineration : a commonly used term. However, the preferred term tends to be "cremation, "instead of "incineration, "to express the owner's affectionate relationship with an animal.
French (Pompes funèbres; Élevage des animaux)
crémation animale [correct, feminine noun]; incinération animale [see observation, feminine noun, familiar]; incinération d'animaux [see observation, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Comme la crémation humaine, la crémation animale ne cesse de progresser. [...] L’incinération est clairement la solution montante dans ce domaine.
OBS: incinération animale; incinération d'animaux : termes couramment utilisés. Cependant, on tend à privilégier «crémation» plutôt que le terme «incinération» pour exprimer le lien affectif du maître pour son animal.