English (Waste Management; Plastic Materials)
feedstock recycling [correct, noun, standardized]; chemical recycling [correct, noun]
DEF: The conversion to monomer or production of new raw materials by changing the chemical structure of plastics waste through cracking, gasification or depolymerization, excluding energy recovery and incineration.
OBS: feedstock recycling: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion des déchets; Matières plastiques)
recyclage en matière première [correct, masculine noun]; recyclage chimique des plastiques [correct, masculine noun]; recyclage chimique [correct, masculine noun]; recyclage matière première [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conversion en monomères ou production de nouvelles matières premières en modifiant la structure chimique des déchets plastiques par craquage, gazéification ou dépolymérisation, à l'exception de la valorisation énergétique et de l'incinération.
OBS: recyclage matière première : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: recyclage chimique des plastiques; recyclage chimique : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2023.