English (Funeral Services; Pets)
pet cremation [correct]; pet incineration [see observation, familiar]
CONT: How does pet cremation work? Most pet crematories and funeral homes make arrangements for picking up [a] pet from [its] home or veterinary hospital, cremating it, and returning the remains to [the owner] (along with the identification tag) within a few days.
OBS: pet incineration : a commonly used term. However, the preferred term tends to be "cremation" to express the owner's affection towards his/her pet.
French (Pompes funèbres; Animaux d'agrément)
crémation d'un animal familier [correct, feminine noun]; crémation d'un animal de compagnie [correct, feminine noun]; incinération d'un animal familier [see observation, feminine noun, familiar]; incinération d'un animal de compagnie [see observation, feminine noun, familiar]
OBS: incinération d'un animal familier; incinération d'un animal de compagnie : termes couramment utilisés. Cependant, on tend à privilégier «crémation» plutôt que le terme «incinération» pour exprimer le lien affectif du maître pour son animal.