English (Fires and Explosions; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
unwanted fire [correct]; hostile fire [correct]; unfriendly fire [correct]; fire [correct, see observation, noun, standardized]
DEF: A burning that is not in its proper place and under proper control, and which is causing damage.
DEF: fire. Combustion spreading uncontrolled in time and space.
OBS: A fire, for purposes of Fire Insurance, must be hostile, which means it is not in the place for which it is intended.
OBS: fire: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Hostile Fire : A fire which occurs in or escapes to a place not anticipated, e. g., a fire in a fireplace becomes uncontrollable and ignites something externally. [As opposed to] Friendly Fire : A fire confined to the place it is supposed to be, e. g., in the fireplace; in the incinerator.
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
incendie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combustion qui se développe sans contrôle dans le temps et dans l'espace.
OBS: Il semble difficile de trouver une traduction de «unfriendly fire». Il s'agit en réalité d'une combustion qui cesse d'être normale. Parler de sinistre ou d'incendie semble suffisant en français.
OBS: incendie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones; Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
incendio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fuego incontrolado que destruye algo.