English (Waste Management; Building Elements)
bin [correct]; terminal room [correct]; refuse bin [proposal]
CONT: Refuse chutes should not feed directly into the combustion chamber of an incinerator but should terminate in a bin or terminal room from which the refuse can be fed to the incinerator.
French (Gestion des déchets; Éléments du bâtiment)
sas de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; silo à ordures [correct, masculine noun]; loge de réception [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évacuation par voie sèche comprend une canalisation verticale (...) qui conduit par gravité les ordures jusqu'à une poubelle ou un sas de stockage, situé dans un local fortement aéré.