English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
incipient decay [correct, standardized]; incipient stage of decay [correct]; early stage of decay [correct]; initial stage of decay [correct]; invasive stage of decay [correct]; primary stage of decay [correct]; dopy stage of decay [correct]; dozy stage of decay [correct]; foxy stage of decay [correct]; hard rot [correct, standardized]; dote [correct, standardized]; doat
DEF: ... the early stage of decay in which the decomposition has not proceeded for enough to soften or otherwise change the hardness of the wood perceptibly. It is usually accompanied by a slight discoloration of the wood.
OBS: incipient decay : term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association and by ISO.
OBS: dote, hard rot: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
échauffure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; stade initial de carie [masculine noun]
DEF: Pourriture légère du bois à la fermentation de la sève. Première phase de la pourriture causée par les cryptogames destructeurs.
OBS: échauffure : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
pudrición incipiente [correct, feminine noun]