English (Plant Diseases)
marginal rot [correct]; advance rot [correct]
DEF: Incipient decay and rot occurring as a zone or ring adjacent to more rotted wood.
French (Maladies des plantes)
carie marginale [correct, feminine noun]; pourriture marginale [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase initiale de pourriture logée dans un espace ou un cerne contigu à du bois encore plus attaqué.