English (Fires and Explosions)
incipient fire [correct]; fire in the incipient stage [correct]; fire outbreak
CONT: Why Museum Fires Have Spread.... A third condition is delay in the discovering and reporting of the fire while in the incipient stage.
CONT: Areas where smoking is permitted should be selected on the basis of their remoteness from exposed combustible materials, the low degree of danger that an incipient fire could spread rapidly, and the availability of fire protection equipment and personnel.
OBS: incipient : Referring to a small fire or one in its initial stages.
French (Feux et explosions)
feu naissant [correct, masculine noun]; début d'incendie [masculine noun]; incendie naissant [masculine noun]; commencement d'incendie [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] toute fumée au départ doit être considérée comme un feu naissant [...]
OBS: début d'incendie : Enviroguide de Éthylbenzène; glossaire mult. de l'exploitation du gaz p. 195.