English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
incipient cleavage [correct]
DEF: A cleavage that is imminent and that often begins along the edges of cracks in the paint and ground layers.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
début de clivage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étape précédant le clivage et qui commence souvent sur les bords des craquelures de la couche picturale et de la préparation.