English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
deepening rate [correct]
CONT: It is found that the northern and southern troughs play different roles in the surface cyclogenesis. Without the northern trough, the eastward propagation of the southern trough slows down and the surface development is severely impeded. More rapid cyclogenesis occurs when the northern trough's intensity is doubled. On the other hand, the deepening rate increases considerably when the southern trough is removed. Doubling the southern trough intensity slows the eastward progression of the northern trough and leads to a reduced deepening rate. It is concluded that the northern trough is crucial for the rapid development of the superstorm, whereas the southern trough is important only during the incipient stage of the cyclone.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
vitesse de creusement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une simulation numérique du cyclone ERICA IOP2 montre que le schéma [...] a réussi à saisir la vitesse de creusement et les phénomènes de mésoéchelle du cyclone.