English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Operations (Air Forces); Air Forces)
incipient spin [correct]
OBS: spin: An aerial maneuver or performance, either controlled or uncontrolled, in which an airplane makes a vertical descent with its nose pointed sharply or slightly downward, while revolving about the line of descent in any of various attitudes.
OBS: incipient : In the beginning stage; commencing; beginning to appear.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces aériennes)
amorce de la vrille [correct, feminine noun]; amorce de vrille [feminine noun]
CONT: L'amorce de la vrille peut être facilement décelée et une prompte intervention peut empêcher une vrille complète.