English (The Mouth; Dentistry)
tooth contact area [correct]
DEF: The area of contact of approximating surfaces of two adjacent teeth. The areas of contact are located at the line of junction between the occlusal and middle thirds of the posterior teeth and the incisal and middle thirds of the anterior teeth.
French (Cavité buccale; Dentisterie)
surface de contact [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les surfaces arrondies de contact entre les dents antagonistes permettent à chaque dent de s'adapter aux diverses angulations de leur grand axe avec un minimum de modification de leur situation et avec un minimum de perte d'efficacité occlusale.