English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
lintmarks [correct, plural]
DEF: Small, incuse, or incised marks on the surface of a coin caused by stray hairs, threads, and the like adhering to the die after it has been wiped with an oily rag; they are then pressed into the surface of the blank when the coin is being struck.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
marques de charpie [correct, feminine noun, plural]