English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Ceramics (Industries))
fluting [correct]
DEF: Incised form of decoration by cutting flutes in the leather-hard clay. In the case of moulded or cast ware the flutes are cast in the mould, having been originally cut on the model....
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Céramique (Industries))
ondes [feminine noun, plural]; ondulations [feminine noun, plural]