English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
incised meander [correct]; enclosed meander [correct]; inclosed meander [correct]; valley meander [correct]
DEF: A generic term for an old stream meander that has become deepened by rejuvenation and that is more or less closely bordered or enclosed by valley walls.
OBS: Two types are usually recognized: entrenched and ingrown meander.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
méandre encaissé [correct, masculine noun]; méandre de vallée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mail il existe également des méandres encaissés qui résultent, le plus souvent, de l'enfoncement sur place d'une vallée à méandres, en fonction d'un soulèvement de la région [...].
OBS: Cas réalisé quand la vallée méandre comme la rivière, à la même échelle.