English (Ceramics (Industries); Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
fret [correct]
DEF: A decorative border pattern in continuous repetitive form made by short lines of equal length meeting at 90 degrees, or (less often) at a slightly larger or smaller angle.
OBS: Fret patterns are sometimes incised or in relief.
French (Céramique (Industries); Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
frette [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne brisée employée comme ornement architectural (sous forme de moulure) ou autre. (Ses formes sont variées : bâtons rompus, frette crénelée, grecque).