English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
scratch brown [correct]
DEF: Saltglazed stoneware with incised decoration, the incisions being filled with brown(manganese) pigment.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
scratch-brown [masculine noun]