English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Bethune rib scraper [correct]
OBS: Cutting and dissecting instruments are used to : cutting, incising, scraping, punching, puncturing. Included types are : scissors, scalpels, chisels, elevators, curettes, punches, drills, needles. Instruments with a sharp blade or surface can cut, scrape or dissect.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
racloir pour côtes Bethune [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'un instrument chirurgical inventé par le chirurgien canadien de renom Norman Bethune (1890 - 1939), qui servait à râcler ou gratter les côtes.