English (Surgery; Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery)
adenotomy [correct]
DEF: The operation of dissecting, incising, or removing a gland and especially the adenoids.
French (Chirurgie; Chirurgie ORL)
adénotomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation ou incision d'une glande.