English (Surgical Instruments)
Gelpi retractor [correct]; Gelpi’s retractor [correct]
OBS: Proper name: Gelpi Retractor. ... Features : self-retaining; sharp tenaculum style blades. Uses : Used to retract tissues, such as muscle along the vertebral column in spinal surgery; also used in obstetrical and gynecological surgery.
OBS: A Gelpi Retractor is a self-retaining, small retractor suitable for small sites such as for perineal surgery in dogs or laryngotomy in horses. Two blades, hinged in the middle, separate as the handles are closed and are held open by a rachet. The blades turn down at right angles at their tips, and are bowed towards each other so that they push the edges of the incision apart and retain themselves in it. The Gelpi is often used in orthopedic and neurologic surgery among human patients.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Gelpi’s retractor", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Gelpi retractor" is also found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur de Gelpi [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur Gelpi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] mise en place d'un écarteur de Gelpi pour exposer le vagin. Il s'agit d'un écarteur autostatique de type compas. L'implantation des pics de l'écarteur sera positionnée sur la ligne hyménéale.