English (Surgical Instruments)
Richardson retractor
OBS: Proper name : Richardson retractor.... Features : Hand held; blade 90 degrees. Uses : Retraction of tissue during incision.
OBS: Sometimes the Richardson-Eastman retractor is called Richardson retractor, even if these two retractors have a different form and usage. The Richardson-Eastman retractor is used for the retraction of tissue in deep cavity.
OBS: A Richardson retractor (manual) is used to retract deep abdominal or chest incisions.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur de Richardson [masculine noun]