English (Surgery)
cardiotomy [correct]
DEF: Incision into the cardiac end of the stomach or the cardiac orifice.
French (Chirurgie)
cardiatomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incision du cardia; la partie terminale de l'œsophage.