English (Surgery)
McBurney's incision [correct]
OBS: A type of surgical incision for appendectomy.
CONT: Appendicolith. Operative findings : On the day of admission the patient was explored through a McBurney's incision. The appendix was seen to be grossly inflamed with exudate but was not perforated. An appendectomy was performed.
French (Chirurgie)
incision de McBurney [correct, feminine noun]; incision à plans croisés de McBurney [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Incisions de la fosse iliaque droite pour appendicectomie.