English (Heart Surgery)
valvulotomy [correct]
DEF: Surgical incision of a valve.
French (Chirurgie cardiaque)
valvulotomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section chirurgicale d'une valvule cardiaque rétrécie.