English (Heart Surgery)
transventricular closed valvotomy [correct]; transventricular pulmonary valvotomy [correct]; Brock’s operation [correct]; Brock’s procedure [correct]; closed pulmonary valvotomy
DEF: A valvotomy performed to correct congenital stenosis of the pulmonary artery valve by inserting a cutting instrument into the pulmonary artery through the pulmonary valve by means of an incision in the outflow tract of the right ventricle.
French (Chirurgie cardiaque)
valvulotomie pulmonaire aveugle [correct, feminine noun]; valvulotomie aveugle trans-ventriculaire [correct, feminine noun]; technique de Brock [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le diagnostic de sténose valvulaire étant confirmé, le cœur est abordé par une sternotomie médiane verticale. L'opération consiste ensuite à introduire, dans l'orifice sténosé, des instruments tranchants ou dilatants, à travers le ventricule droit.