English (First Aid; Surgery; The Skin)
escharotomy [correct]
DEF: A surgical incision through eschar to decompress tissue below the burn.
French (Secourisme; Chirurgie; Appareil cutané)
escarrotomie [correct, feminine noun]; incision de décharge [correct, feminine noun]; escarrotomie de décharge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incision chirurgicale dans l'escarre [...] pour diminuer la pression (provoquée par l'œdème) sur les tissus voisins.