English (Surgical Instruments)
Duval’s tissue forceps [correct]; Duval tissue forceps [correct]; Duval grasping forceps [correct]; Duval’s lung forceps [correct]; Duval lung forceps [correct]; Duval lung grasping forceps [correct]
DEF: A light weight forceps with a large grasping surface to distribute force and reduce trauma to tissues. Often useful for grasping the stomach or lung. They will still damage more delicate tissues.
OBS: Duval' s lung forceps are used for fixing the lung and bringing the area of incision to the surface.
OBS: There are other types of lung grasping forceps, often bearing the name of their inventor: Collin-Duval; Lovelace; John Hopkins; Satinsky; etc.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Duval’s forceps", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Duval forceps"is also found.
OBS: Charles Warren Duval. American pathologist and bacteriologist, born September 27, 1876, Annapolis, Maryland.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince de Duval [correct, feminine noun]; pince à poumons de Duval [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Après quoi, on procède à la décortication viscérale utilisant un dissecteur en mettant sous tension le poumon ou la coque grâce à une pince de Duval insérée par une incision complémentaire. [...] Le péricarde sera mis sous tension par la pince de Duval thoracoscopique et incisé grâce aux ciseaux thoracoscopiques.
CONT: En cas de doute, une sternotomie ou une thoracotomie restent indiquées. Selon leur taille et leur nature, les corps étrangers sont saisis par une pince à préhension ou de Duval.