English (Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery; Bronchi)
bronchotomy [correct]
DEF: An incision into the windpipe or larynx, including the operations of tracheotomy and laryngotomy.
French (Chirurgie ORL; Bronches)
bronchotomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incision pratiquée dans la trachée-artère ou le larynx, ou dans les deux organes [comprenant la] trachéotomie [et la] laryngotomie.