English (Neurosurgery)
lobotomy [correct]
DEF: An incision into a lobe(the frontal lobe, in brain operations for mental illness or intractable pain), as distinct from lobectomy, which means the removal of a lobe.
French (Neurochirurgie)
lobotomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section d'un lobe du cerveau ou de certains faisceaux nerveux unissant le cortex préfrontal aux noyaux cérébraux du thalamus.
Spanish (Neurocirugía)
lobotomía [correct, feminine noun]; leucotomía [correct, feminine noun]