English (Genitourinary Surgery)
suprapubic transvesical prostatectomy [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure in which the prostate is removed by suprapubic incision and opening of the bladder.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
prostatectomie sus-pubienne transvésicale [correct, feminine noun]; prostatectomie hypogastrique [correct, feminine noun]; adénomectomie transvésicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ablation chirurgicale de la prostate au moyen d'une incision sus-pubienne et de l'ouverture de la vessie.