English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Mouth)
transverse palatine fold [correct]; palatine ruga [correct]; palatine fold [correct]
CONT: Transverse palatine folds or palatal rugae, are asymmetrical and irregular elevations of the mucosa situated in the anterior third of the palate, made from [the] lateral membrane of the incisive papilla, arranged in transverse direction from palatine raphe located in the midsagittal plane.
OBS: palatine ruga: The plural form is "palatine rugae."
OBS: transverse palatine fold: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (transverse palatine folds, plicae palatinae transversae) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cavité buccale)
pli palatin transverse [correct, masculine noun]; crête palatine [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: plis palatins transverses : Crêtes transversales ou obliques en nombre variable situées sur la voûte du palais, de chaque côté du raphé palatin.
OBS: pli palatin transverse : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (plicae palatinae transversae) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.