English (General Vocabulary)
pasquinade [correct]
DEF: A lampoon or satire usu. having a political significance.
CONT: A writer of farce, burlesque and incisive pasquinade of political criticism.
French (Vocabulaire général)
pasquinade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Placard qu'on attachait autrefois à la statue de Pasquin. // Aujourd'hui, Raillerie bouffonne et triviale.
OBS: de Pasquin, d'après l'italien «pasquinata».