English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Galvayne’s groove [correct]
DEF: ... a longitudinal groove on the upper corner incisor that is often used in aging horses.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
rainure de Galvayne [correct, feminine noun]; signe de Galvayne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne foncée qui apparaît sur les bords externes des coins supérieurs [des dents] vers l'âge de dix ans.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
surco de Galvayne [correct, masculine noun]; canal de Galvayne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Surco de Galvayne. Sirve para indicar la edad del caballo entre los diez y los treinta años. Aparece a los diez años como un pequeño canal en la cima del ángulo del diente.