English (Orthodontics)
Tweed triangle [correct]
DEF: A constructed triangle on the lateral cephalogram or tracing, formed by the mandibular plane, Frankfurt plane and the long axis of the mandibular incisor.
OBS: Used as a diagnostic aid by C.H. Tweed.
French (Orthodontie)
triangle de Tweed [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Emploi du triangle de Tweed. La ligne pointillée partant de l'apex de l'incisive inférieure doit former un angle de 65 ° minimum avec le plan de Francfort.