English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
cardiac notch of left lung [correct]; cardiac notch of the left lung [correct]
CONT: The left lung accommodates the heart space by an indentation in its border called the cardiac notch of the left lung.
OBS: cardiac notch of left lung; incisura cardiaca pulmonis sinistri : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
incisure cardiaque du poumon gauche [correct, feminine noun]; échancrure cardiaque [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Large incisure que présente le bord antérieur du poumon gauche dans sa moitié inférieure.
OBS: incisure cardiaque du poumon gauche : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: incisura cardiaca pulmonis sinistri : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.