English (General Vocabulary)
unavoidable [correct]
CONT: ... absences, such as those caused by illness and family-related demands, are generally unavoidable, as are those due to inclement weather.
French (Vocabulaire général)
inévitable [correct]
CONT: [Les] absences [...] attribuables à la maladie et aux obligations familiales sont généralement inévitables, tout comme celles causées par le mauvais temps.