English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
diurnal variation in pressure [correct]
CONT: Soon, after the invention of the barometer, it was found that there were natural fluctuations in air pressure even if the barometer was kept at the same elevation. During times of stormy weather the barometric pressure would tend to be lower. During fair weather, the barometric pressure was higher. If the pressure began to lower, that was a sign of approaching inclement weather. If the pressure began to rise, that was a sign of tranquil weather. There is also a small diurnal variation in pressure caused by the atmospheric tides.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
variation diurne de la pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si on procède à des mesures fréquentes de la pression atmosphérique, ou mieux encore à son enregistrement continu, on peut déceler plusieurs sortes de variations : [...] L'allure de la variation diurne de la pression varie un peu suivant les régions. Son amplitude dépend surtout de la latitude et de le saison. En altitude, vers 2000 m et au-dessus, on observe plus qu'une oscillation par 24 heures.