English (Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
magnetic survey [correct]
DEF: ... the measurement of the magnetic-field intensity and sometimes the magnetic inclination, or dip, and declination(departure from geographic north) at several stations.
CONT: ... most magnetic surveys are designed to map structure on or within the basement, or to detect magnetic minerals directly.
French (Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
levé magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble de déterminations magnétiques pour l'établissement des cartes de déclinaison ou d'inclinaison ou même de l'intensité du champ magnétique.