English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
derricking mechanism [correct, standardized]
DEF: A drive unit for changing the radius and load-lifting height by varying the jib and/or fly jib inclination.
OBS: derricking mechanism: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
mécanisme de relevage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme d'entraînement assurant la variation de la portée et de la hauteur de levage par variation de l'angle d'inclinaison de la flèche et/ou de la fléchette.
OBS: mécanisme de relevage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.