English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
inclination angle [correct, officially approved]; angle of inclination [correct]; tilt angle [correct]; angle of tilt [correct]
DEF: The angle at which a satellite orbit is tilted relative to the Earth’s equator.
CONT: The 98. 6° inclination angle will enable the satellite [RADARSAT-2] to provide frequent coverage of polar regions.
OBS: inclination angle : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
angle d'inclinaison [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle entre le plan orbital et le plan de l'équateur.
CONT: Pour les orbites circulaires, l'angle d'inclinaison détermine les limites en latitude de la surface du globe survolées par le satellite : si l'orbite est directe (i 90°), la zone s'étend entre les parallèles i Nord et Sud; si l'orbite est rétrograde (90° i 180°), la zone survolée s'étend entre les parallèles 180°-i Nord et Sud; le survol des pôles impose une inclinaison i = 90°.
OBS: angle d'inclinaison : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
ángulo de inclinación [correct, masculine noun]