English (Spacecraft)
environmental satellite [correct]; ENVISAT [correct]
CONT: The ENVISAT mission will be ESA's third Earth observation remote sensing satellite. It is to be launched by the Ariane 5 rocket, in 1999. Like its predecessors, ERS-1 and 2, ENVISAT will fly in a polar orbit at 800 km altitude and 98. 5° inclination. The orbital period is 100 minutes.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite de l'environnement [correct, masculine noun]; satellite Envisat [correct, masculine noun]; ENVISAT [correct, masculine noun]; ENVISAT
OBS: Satellite lancé sur une orbite à 35 jours. Dédié à l'étude de l'environnement, en particulier au suivi des changements climatiques, sa mission est d'observer l'atmosphère et la surface de la terre.