English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
crossed antalgia [correct]; crossed antalgic attitude [correct]
DEF: Antalgic inclination away from the side of pain.
OBS: ... two facts are of primary importance in the evaluation of a patient : the side of sciatic pain distribution and the side of antalgic inclination(i. e., whether the patient leans toward or away from the side of pain).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
attitude antalgique croisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inclinaison latérale du tronc du côté opposé à la douleur.
CONT: Lorsqu'on peut examiner le malade [atteint de sciatique] debout, il existe une position antalgique, d'une part en légère flexion antérieure, d'autre part penché latéralement soit du côté de la sciatique (attitude antalgique directe), soit plus souvent du côté opposé (attitude antalgique croisée).