English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
degree of bank [correct]; airplane’s degree of bank [correct]; amount of bank [correct]
CONT: The heavy black line on the artificial horizon represents the horizon line. If the airplane is above the horizon, it is climbing. If it is below the horizon, it is diving. The greater amount of climb or dive, the farther up or down the horizon line is seen. The artificial horizon dial also has a black arrowhead showing the degree of bank to left or right. If the airplane is banked to the right, the arrowhead points to the left of zero.
OBS: bank : The lateral inward inclination of an airplane when it rounds a curve.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
degré d'inclinaison de l'avion [correct, masculine noun]; degré d'inclinaison [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'horizon artificiel [...] sert à indiquer la position d'un avion par rapport à l'horizon terrestre symbolisé par une ligne séparant deux zones de couleurs différentes, l'une indiquant le ciel, l'autre la terre. L'attitude de l'avion est déduite de la position de cette ligne qui fournit des précisions sur le roulis et le tangage. Des marques sur les côtés précisent le degré d'inclinaison de l'avion et une bille située dans la partie inférieure informe le pilote du niveau de vol en dérapage.