English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; River and Sea Navigation)
pitch angle [correct, NATO, standardized]; inclination angle [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The angle between the aircraft’s longitudinal axis and the horizontal plane.
OBS: pitch angle; inclination angle : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
assiette longitudinale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Angle formé par l'axe longitudinal d'un sous-marin ou aéronef et le plan horizontal.
OBS: assiette longitudinale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
ángulo de ataque [correct, masculine noun]; ángulo de inclinación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angulo formado por el eje longitudinal del avión y el plano horizontal.