English (Civil Architecture)
fixed arch [correct]; rigid arch [correct]; hingeless arch [correct]; fixed-end arch [correct]; arch with fixed ends [correct]
DEF: Arch whose skewback is fixed in position and inclination.
CONT: All steel arches are either hingeless, 2-hinged, or 3-hinged arches. In the hingeless (or fixed) arch, the ends of the arch rest directly on the abutments, providing the most rigid kind of arch.
French (Architecture civile)
arc encastré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe des arcs encastrés et des arcs articulés (à deux ou trois articulations). Les ponts voûtés en maçonnerie sont des arcs encastrés.
CONT: Les ponts avec arcs encastrés ne peuvent être réalisés que si la sol est très résistant car ils exercent des poussées considérables sur leurs culées (...)