English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
take the bit in the teeth [correct]
DEF: A colt should be taught to respond to the voice, so that when he shows and inclination to "take the bit in his teeth, "the driver can "talk him back. "
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
prendre le mors aux dents [correct]
CONT: Le cheval prend son mors entre ses molaires et peut ainsi négliger toute sollicitation qui lui serait faite par l'intermédiaire du mors.