English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
calcaneal inclination angle [correct]
DEF: The angle formed by the intersection of the plane of support and the calcaneal inclination axis. The normal is 18 to 22 °. In a pronated foot, this angle can decrease significantly, and in a supinated foot, it can likewise increase significantly. [From WFOOT, 1983, p. 57. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle de pente calcanéenne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle de l'axe du calcanéum avec l'horizontale; valeur normale 20 °.