English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Rail Transport; Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
bucket elevator [correct, standardized]; receiving leg [correct]
DEF: A bucket conveyor operating on a steep incline or vertical path.
CONT: Each track connects to an unloading station, a receiving hopper, a receiving conveyor, a receiving leg (endless belt with large buckets attached to lift the grain vertically), a receiving garner and a receiving scale, all of which operate as a single unit.
OBS: bucket conveyor: A continuous bulk conveyor constructed of a series of buckets attached to one or two strands of chain or in some instances to a belt.
OBS: bucket elevator: term standardized by the United States of America Standards and by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Transport par rail; Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
élévateur à godets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Élévateurs à godets. L'organe porteur des produits est une série de godets [...] Ces godets sont disposés à intervalles réguliers sur une ou deux chaînes, ou sur une courroie, animées d'un mouvement continu. [...] Les élévateurs à godets sont disposés verticalement ou avec une forte inclinaison [...]
OBS: chaîne à godets : Quoique le terme soit souvent employé comme synonyme d'élévateur à godets, «chaîne à godets» est en fait un spécifique puisque les godets sont entraînés par une chaîne plutôt que par une bande ou une courroie.
OBS: élévateur à godets : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención); Transporte ferroviario; Molinería y cereales; Cultivo de cereales)
elevador de cangilones [correct, masculine noun]