English (Landscape Architecture)
water ramp [correct]; water stair [correct]; water stairway [correct]
DEF: In Italian Renaissance gardens and thereafter, a usually formal set of running pools spilling over into each other down an incline.
French (Architecture paysagère)
goulette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte d'étroit canal en pente, formant de distance en distance de petites chutes.