English (Orthoses)
McIntyre’s splint [correct]; McIntire’s splint
DEF: A metal splint in the form of two inclined planes, used to support the leg and thigh.
French (Orthèses)
attelle de McIntyre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attelle métallique formant deux plans inclinés qui s'adaptent à la cuisse et à la jambe.