English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
approach surface [correct, officially approved]; approach slope [correct]
DEF: A specified portion of an inclined plane or a combination of planes limited in plan by the vertical projection of the approach area. [definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: approach surface: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
surface d'approche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; trouée [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Portion spécifiée d'un plan incliné ou d'une succession de plans inclinés délimitée en plan par la projection verticale de l'aire d'approche. [définition uniformisés par l'OACI].
OBS: surface d'approche : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
superficie de aproximación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Superficie plana inclinada o una combinación de planos, limitado en planta por la proyección vertical del área de aproximación.
OBS: superficie de aproximación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).