English (Papermaking Machines)
knotter [correct]; knot screen [correct]; knotter screen [correct]
DEF: Either an inclined plate or a pressurized screen used to separate the knots and uncooked wood materials from pulp. They are located between the blow tank and the unbleached pulp washers in a pulp mill.
French (Machines à papier)
trieur de nœuds [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classeur à grosses mailles utilisé à la sortie d'un lessiveur pour éliminer de la pâte les nœuds et autres incuits de grandes dimensions.