English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
V-beam system [correct]
DEF: A radar system for measuring elevation.
OBS: The antenna emits two fan-shaped beams, one vertical and the other inclined, which intersect at ground level. Each beam rotates continuously about a vertical axis, and the time elapsing between the two echoes from the target provides a measure of its elevation.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radiodétecteur à diagramme en V [correct, masculine noun]