English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
parking braking system [correct, standardized]; park braking system [correct]
DEF: A braking system allowing a vehicle to be held stationary mechanically, even on an inclined surface, particularly in the absence of the driver.
OBS: parking braking system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage de stationnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de freinage permettant de maintenir mécaniquement un véhicule à l'arrêt, même sur une surface inclinée et particulièrement en l'absence du conducteur.
OBS: système de freinage de stationnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de frenado de estacionamiento [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de freno de estacionamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado que permite mantener detenido un vehículo mecánicamente, incluso sobre una superficie inclinada, y particularmente en ausencia del conductor.