English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution)
centrate [correct]; clear liquid [correct]; clear effluent [correct]; clarified effluent [correct]; centrifugate
CONT: It is necessary to remove the sludge to make the operation successful and in the solid bowl centrifuge, this process is accomplished by the scroll, or screw conveyor, that is placed inside the machine and rotates only slightly slower than the bowl. This screw action tends to convey the solids up onto the inclined beach and out the open end. The centrate, or clear liquid, flows out the holes on the other end of the bowl.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau)
centrat [correct, masculine noun]; centrifugat [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ces décanteuses l'alimentation ainsi que l'évacuation du centrat et du sédiment sont continues. Elles comportent essentiellement un bol cylindro-conique [...] à l'intérieur duquel tourne, à une vitesse légèrement différente, une vis hélicoïdale d'extraction.