English (Stairs and Stairways)
intermediate carriage [correct, officially approved]; intermediate stringer [correct]
DEF: An inclined member supporting the treads and risers of a stairs, located between the two outside stringers.
OBS: intermediate carriage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Escaliers)
limon intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: limon intermédiaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).