English (Surgery)
Valentine’s position [correct]
DEF: The patient supine and the hips flexed by means of a double inclined plane; used in irrigating the urethra.
French (Chirurgie)
position de Valentine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Position dans laquelle] le patient est en décubitus dorsal, les hanches fléchis, sur une table à double plan incliné, afin de faciliter l'irrigation urétrale.