English (Masonry Materials; Masonry Practice)
splay brick [correct, officially approved]; cant brick [correct, officially approved]; end skew brick [correct]; slope brick
DEF: A brick with one end inclined at an angle other than 90° to the two largest, parallel faces.
OBS: splay brick; cant brick: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Maçonnerie)
brique en sifflet [feminine noun, officially approved]; brique biseautée [feminine noun]
OBS: en sifflet : Se dit d'une coupe, d'une section en biseau.
OBS: brique en sifflet : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).