English (Oil Drilling)
downhole [correct]
DEF: A borehole drilled at any angle inclined downward in a direction below the horizon.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
foration descendante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sondages verticaux à grand diamètre en plusieurs passes successives : [...] 1) foration montante [...] 2) foration descendante.