English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
spherical involute helicoid [correct, standardized]
DEF: The surface generated by a straight line inclined at a constant angle to the axis of a cone of revolution("base cone") and rolling without slip on the surface of that cone.
CONT: A section by a sphere having its centre at the apex of the cone is a spherical involute.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
hélicoïde en développante sphérique [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface engendrée par une ligne droite faisant un angle constant avec l'axe d'un cône de révolution ("cône de base") et roulant sans glisser sur la surface de ce cône.
CONT: La section par une sphère ayant pour centre le sommet du cône est une développante sphérique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.