English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
along track viewing [correct, officially approved]; along-track viewing [correct]; forward-backward viewing [correct]
CONT: To achieve the along track viewing and the swath coverage, a plane inclined mirror is continuously rotated to scan a cone of viewing vectors into the primary paraboloid.
OBS: along track viewing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
visée avant-arrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Visée oblique dans le plan déterminé par la direction du nadir et le vecteur vitesse instantané du véhicule.
OBS: Ce type de visée est utilisé pour l'étude diachronique de mouvements dans la scène ou encore pour la stéréoscopie longitudinale.
OBS: visée avant-arrière : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).