English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
plunging fold [correct]; plunge fold [correct]; dipping fold [correct]; dip fold [correct]
DEF: A fold having its hinge line inclined to the horizontal.
OBS: plunging fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pli plongeant [correct, masculine noun]; pli oblique [masculine noun]
OBS: pli plongeant : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.