English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Shallow Foundations)
inclined force [correct]
CONT: Once the magnitude, the direction, and the point of application of R are established, the distribution of the soil reactions along the base of the wall is easily determined if a linear distribution is assumed. This and the subsequent investigations are then identical with the procedures employed for the design of spread foundations subjected to inclined forces (...)
French (Mécanique des sols; Fondations normales)
force inclinée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fois connus la grandeur, la direction et le point d'application de R, la distribution des réactions du sol le long de la base du mur est facilement déterminée en admettant une répartition linéaire; les autres opérations sont alors celles employées dans le calcul de fondations filantes soumises à des forces inclinées, (...)
CONT: Lorsque la force agissant sur la fondation est centrée mais inclinée, la perturbation du schéma de rupture sous la fondation se traduit également par une diminution de la charge limite.