English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
diagonal hanger [correct]; hanger fitted diagonally [correct]; inclined hanger [correct]
CONT: Unusually lightweight steel towers, diagonal hangers, and a hollow steel bridge deck designed like a continuous aerofoil are features of Britain’s 1080-m. bridge over the Severn near Bristol, opened in 1966.
CONT: ... the Severn bridge deck is more like a continuous aerofoil .... Combined with hangers fitted diagonally instead of vertically (as is usual) this deck design makes for a more stable bridge at considerably less cost.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
suspente disposée diagonalement [correct, feminine noun]; suspente inclinée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le tablier] du pont sur la Severn a été conçu (...) de façon à augmenter sa résistance à la torsion, sous la forme d'une poutre en caisson qui se rapproche en quelque sorte de l'aile d'avion à grand allongement. Combinée avec des suspentes disposées diagonalement (...), cette configuration nouvelle aboutit à des ponts plus stables et considérablement moins coûteux.