English (Ship and Boat Parts)
stern ramp
DEF: An inclined plane which connects the after end of a roll-on roll-off ship with the shore or quay on which rolling cargo is wheeled or driven on to or off the ship.
OBS: The ramp is very often designed to make a watertight door to cover the opening in the ship.
French (Parties des bateaux)
rampe arrière [feminine noun]