English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
rake classifier [correct]
DEF: A type of mechanical classifier utilizing reciprocal rakes on an inclined plane to separate coarse from fine material contained in a water pulp, overflowing the fine material and discharging the coarse material by means of an inclined raking system.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
classificateur à râteaux [correct, masculine noun]; classificateur mécanique à râteaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classificateur hydraulique dans lequel les sables sont remontés et extraits de l'appareil à l'aide de râteaux animés d'un mouvement de va-et-vient.