English (Optics; Solar Energy)
Fresnel mirrors [correct, plural]; Fresnel reflector
DEF: Two plane mirrors which are inclined to each other on the order of a degree and used to observe the interference of light which originates from a slit and is reflected from both mirrors.
CONT: A large number of flat mirrors (or a Fresnel reflector) can be used to concentrate light onto a single place or a narrow line.
OBS: Fresnel mirrors are used in both solar furnace applications and for central receiver solar-thermal power plants.
French (Optique; Énergie solaire)
miroirs de Fresnel [correct, masculine noun, plural]; réflecteur de Fresnel [masculine noun]
CONT: Les miroirs de Fresnel sont deux miroirs plans mis bord à bord et faisant entre eux un angle très voisin de 180°.
CONT: La figure [...] représente le dispositif à miroirs de Fresnel. Les deux miroirs plans font entre eux un angle très voisin de 180°; la source lumineuse S est une fente parallèle à la droite d'intersection de deux miroirs. Après réflexion de la lumière sur les deux miroirs, tout se passe comme si les faisceaux provenaient des deux images S1 et S2 de la fente S données par les miroirs.