English (Locks (Canals))
inclined plane [correct]; incline [correct]
CONT: Flights of locks may be replaced by inclines .... Inclines consist of rails carrying a trolley with the boat in the dry, or a tank with the boat afloat, from one level to the next.
CONT: Inclined planes. In the 18th century, inclined planes were constructed to transport small boats on trucks between adjacent pounds, using animal power and gravity and, later, steam. A series of planes was built in the U. S. on the canal between the Delaware and Hudson rivers to transport 80-ton vessels in caissons; a similar plane for 60-ton vessels was built at Foxton, England, to bypass ten locks.
French (Écluses)
plan incliné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Elévateur : Terme générique pour désigner plusieurs procédés autres que l'écluse, permettant le franchissement des grandes chutes par des bateaux. Parmi ces procédés, on peut citer : les plans inclinés sur lesquels le bateau se déplace à sec sur un chariot monté sur rail (...); les plans inclinés proprement dits sur lesquels le bateau se déplace à flot dans un sas muni de portes frontales; (...)