English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
launching ramp [correct]; launch ramp [correct]; boat launching ramp [correct]
DEF: An inclined plane facilitating the sliding of a boat from a trailer into water.
OBS: launching ramp; launch ramp: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
rampe de mise à l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plan incliné permettant la mise à l'eau d'une embarcation à partir de sa remorque.
OBS: On appelle « cale » une rampe munie d'installations d'accostage.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.