English (Industrial Design)
auxiliary view
DEF: A view that is required when a surface is not parallel to one of the principal planes of projection; the auxiliary projection plane is parallel to the inclined surface so that the surface may be viewed in its true size and shape.
CONT: When an inclined surface has important characteristics that should be shown clearly and without distortion, an auxiliary view is used so that the drawing completely and clearly explains the shape of the object.
French (Dessin industriel)
vue auxiliaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Pratiquement on ne dessine que le nombre de vues nécessaire pour définir complètement l'objet (...) Lorsque les formes de la pièce le nécessitent on pratique une projection, dite vue auxiliaire, suivant une direction oblique.
CONT: Dans les vues auxiliaires, il s'agit de représenter en vraie grandeur les deux plans obliques faisant 60 ° avec la base du cylindre.