English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
inward sideslip velocity [correct]
CONT: (...) design studies on the dynamic response of the aircraft have led us to cover the effects of many parameters (...) These included bank angle, rate of roll, inward and outward sideslip velocity (...)
OBS: sideslip : to slide side ways through the air in the downward direction along an inclined lateral axis esp. to slide in such a manner while turning.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse de glissade
OBS: Renseignement fourni par Joël Larue, traducteur, Technique centrale III.