English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
straight-hole test [correct]
DEF: A test with an inclinometer at any specified distance to determine whether the hole is straight; used as a guide in directional drilling.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
essai directionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Essai] consistant à vérifier si le sondage est droit.