English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics)
earth inductor [correct]
DEF: An inclinometer... whose indications depend on the current generated in a coil revolving in the Earth's magnetic field.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique)
inducteur de terre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer le champ magnétique terrestre par induction.