English (Scientific Instruments)
earth-inductor compass [correct]
DEF: A type of inclinometer that has a coil which rotates in the earth's field and in which a voltage is induced when the rotation axis does not coincide with the field direction.
OBS: Used to measure the dip angle of the earth’s magnetic field.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
compas à induction terrestre [correct, masculine noun]