English (Small Arms)
stock [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In small arms, the part of the weapon to which the barrel is attached that allows the shooter to support it.
OBS: A stock may include both a buttstock and a forestock.
OBS: stock: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
monture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un fusil sur laquelle est monté le tube afin de permettre la prise en main de l'arme par le tireur.
OBS: La monture peut comprendre une crosse et un fût.
OBS: monture : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.