English (Communication and Information Management)
creation of personal information [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of assigning information to an identifiable person.
OBS: Examples of creation of personal information include assigning a social insurance number to a person.
OBS: The creation of personal information is a type of collection of personal information according to the "Privacy Act."
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
création de renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'attribuer des renseignements à une personne identifiable.
OBS: L'attribution d'un numéro d'assurance sociale à une personne est un exemple de création de renseignements personnels.
OBS: La création de renseignements personnels est un type de collecte de renseignements personnels selon la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels».