English (Types of Ships and Boats; Water Transport)
boat [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A means of transport that is modest in size and designed to travel on water.
OBS: The specific criteria used in defining a "boat" vary depending on the regulations, but typically include the vessel' s tonnage, length and intended use.
OBS: Although ships, boats and crafts are all considered vessels, a ship is larger than a boat, and a boat is larger than a craft.
OBS: boat: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Types de bateaux; Transport par eau)
bateau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyen de transport de dimension modeste, conçu pour se déplacer sur l'eau.
OBS: Les critères précis définissant un «bateau» varient selon les réglementations, mais impliquent généralement la jauge, la longueur et l'usage du bâtiment en question.
OBS: Bien qu'un navire, un bateau et une embarcation soient tous des bâtiments, un navire est plus grand qu'un bateau, et un bateau est plus grand qu'une embarcation.
OBS: bateau : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).
OBS: bateau : terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Transporte por agua)
barca [correct, feminine noun]; barco [correct, masculine noun]; bote [correct, masculine noun]; embarcación [correct, feminine noun]