English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); Engineering)
master’s degree in mechanical engineering [correct, noun]; master’s in mechanical engineering [correct, noun]; master of mechanical engineering degree [correct, noun]
CONT: Master's in mechanical engineering job options. There are plenty of job options available to people with an added master's degree... Some example roles or titles open to master's holders include : manufacturing engineer, mechanical design engineer, structural analysis engineer, senior mechanical prototyping engineer, mechanical engineers for biotech, director of data and connectivity innovation [and] lead mechanical principal engineer.
CONT: Simply put, a master of mechanical engineering degree is an industry-specific advanced degree that expands your technical skillset and knowledge to make you a stronger and more capable engineer, preparing you for advanced roles like a senior mechanical systems engineer.
French (Grades et diplômes; Ingénierie)
maîtrise en génie mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans certaines universités, grade qui sanctionne des études universitaires de deuxième cycle en génie mécanique.