English (Finance; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
basic income model [correct, noun]
DEF: A policy model where individuals or households regularly receive a minimum amount of funds from the government.
CONT: The report indicates that the redistributive effect of [the] basic income model, with a set of assumptions about the elimination of certain federal and provincial programs and measures to offset costs, would include a 17. 5 percent increase in the average household income for the lowest-income quintile.
French (Finances; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
modèle de revenu de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle de politique selon lequel les particuliers ou les ménages reçoivent régulièrement un montant minimum de fonds de la part du gouvernement.
CONT: Reposant sur un ensemble d'hypothèses concernant l'élimination de certains programmes fédéraux et provinciaux et l'instauration de mesures visant à compenser les coûts, le rapport révèle que l'effet de redistribution associé à ce modèle de revenu de base comprendrait, entre autres, une augmentation du revenu moyen des ménages de 17,5 [pour cent] pour le quintile de revenu le plus bas.