English (IT Security)
object deletion [correct]; deletion of object [correct]
CONT: The TCB [Trusted computing base] shall be able to record the following types of events : use of identification and authentication mechanisms, introduction of objects into a user's address space(e. g., file open, program initiation), deletion of objects, actions taken by computer operators and system administrators and/or events, for each recorded event, the audit record shall identify : date and time of the event, user, type of event, and success or failure of the event. For identification/authentication events the origin of request(e. g., terminal ID) shall be included in the audit record for events that introduce and object into a user's address space and for object deletion events the audit record shall include the name of the object. The ADP [Automated data processing] system administrator shall be able to selectively audit the actions of any one or more users based on individual identity.
French (Sécurité des TI)
effacement d'objet [masculine noun]