English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
batch file [correct]; .BAT file [correct]; BAT file [correct]; .bat file [correct]
CONT: A batch file is a type of script that contains a list of commands. These commands are executed in sequence and can be used to automate processes. For example, some programs may include a batch file that executes a number of commands as the program starts up. A user can also create a custom batch file to automate tedious processes such as copying multiple directories or renaming several files at once.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier batch [correct, masculine noun]; fichier .bat [correct, masculine noun]