English (Codes (Software))
file specification [correct]; file requirement; file equate; file equating
DEF: A name that uniquely identifies a file maintained in any operating system. A file specification generally consists of at least three components : a device name identifying the volume on which the file is stored, a file name, and a filename extension. In addition, depending on the system, a file specification can include a User File Directory name or UIC, and a version number.
OBS: file equate and file equating Burroughs terms.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
spécification de fichier [feminine noun]; désignation de fichier [feminine noun]