English (Education Theory and Methods)
modular teaching [correct]; modular instruction [correct]
CONT: The advantages of modular instruction include more choice and self-pacing for students; more variety and flexibility for teachers and staff; and increased adaptability of instructional materials. Disadvantages include greater self-discipline and self-motivation required for students, increased preparation time and lack of concrete rewards for teachers and staff, and greater administrative resources needed to track students and operate multiple modules.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
enseignement modulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Type d'enseignement basé sur le] découpage et [la] présentation d'informations réparties en un certain nombre d'unités ou parties, appelées modules et qui forment un tout autonome.
OBS: L'enseignement modulaire favorise une approche individualisée.
OBS: Un module est une unité d'apprentissage qui doit mener à l'acquisition d'une compétence permettant à l'apprenant d'exercer des tâches ou des fonctions définies. Chaque module fait l'objet d'une description standardisée permettant d'informer clairement sur les compétences qui seront acquises.