English (Dentistry)
sedative dressing
CONT: Administer irrigation & sedative dressing for dry sockets.
CONT: Clinical responsibilities of the dental hygienist in Michigan include oral examination; scaling and polishing teeth; exposing, processing, mounting and interpreting x-rays; taking impressions and preparing diagnostic models; the application of topical fluoride, pit and fissure sealants; post-extraction, periodontal and sedative dressings; suture removal; periodontal soft tissue curettage; oral hygiene instruction; nutrition counseling; and polishing amalgam restorations.
French (Dentisterie)
pansement sédatif [proposal, masculine noun]; mélange anesthésique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement [de l'alvéolite sèche ou "dry socket"] est donc empirique : - pour certains : mèche simple ou, mieux, iodoformée, imbibée d'eugénol, et tassée dans l'alvéole. La douleur disparaît rapidement. Le renouvellement du méchage se fait à la demande, en moyenne toutes les vingt-quatre heures au début, jusqu'au huitième ou dixième jour; - pour d'autres : mélanges anesthésiques (scuroforme-eugénol); - une pommade antibiotique-corticoïde placée dans l'alvéole et renouvelée à la demande peut aussi être efficace sur la douleur.