English (Health Law)
right to refuse newborn screening [correct]
CONT: The stronger argument for an opt-out model of consent rests on practices such as those described by Picard and Robertson, i. e. where parents are given and informational brochure(which include information about the tests as well as the parents’ right to refuse newborn screening), and on that basis, the lack of an objection is understood as consent.
French (Droit de la santé)
droit de refuser le dépistage néonatal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'argument le plus fort en faveur d'un modèle d'option de refus repose sur des pratiques comme celles décrites par Picard et Robertson, c'est-à-dire que, dans le cas des parents ayant reçu un dépliant qui inclut des renseignements sur les tests et sur leur droit de refuser le dépistage néonatal, leur absence d'objection est prise pour un consentement.