English (Artificial Intelligence; Data Banks and Databases)
rule base [correct]; rules base
DEF: Part of a production system that is composed of a set of production rules.
CONT: ... since the rule base can include incorrect as well as correct rules, the model-tracing diagnosis can represent both the student's knowledge and his errors. Also, since the rule base can contain alternative versions of the correct problem-solving rules, model-tracing diagnosis can model a learner with respect to several alternative versions of the correct problem-solving skill.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Banques et bases de données)
base de règles [correct, feminine noun]; BR [correct, feminine noun]; base des règles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles d'un système de production. Elle est encore appelée mémoire à long terme du système de production.
CONT: Une règle est un pas de raisonnement possible, une connaissance générale du domaine. [...] L'ensemble des règles se nomme habituellement base de règles ou BR.