English (Artificial Intelligence; Mathematics)
problem reformulation [correct]
DEF: Translating a problem statement into an alternative logically equivalent form so that an appropriate solution method can be applied. This may include reformulating data representations and restating problem constraints.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques)
remise en équation d'un problème [correct, feminine noun]; reformulation d'un problème [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: formulation : action de mettre en formule.
OBS: Voir "mise en équation" des connaissances, formalisation.