English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
reproducibility of results of measurements [correct]; reproducibility [correct]; reproducibility of measurements; measurements reproducibility [proposal]; reproducibility of measurements results [proposal]; measurements results reproducibility [proposal]
DEF: Closeness of the agreement between the results of measurements of the same measurand carried out under changed conditions of measurement.
OBS: 1. A valid statement of reproducibility requires specification of the conditions changed. 2. The changed conditions may include : principle of measurement; method of measurement; observer; measuring instrument; reference standard; location; conditions of use; time. 3. Reproducibility may be expressed quantitatively in terms of the dispersion characteristics of the results. 4. Results are here usually understood to be corrected resuits.
OBS: reproducibility of results of measurements; reproducibility: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
reproductibilité des résultats de mesurage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; reproductibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; reproductibilité des mesurages [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étroitesse de l'accord entre les résultats des mesurages du même mesurande, mesurages effectués en faisant varier les conditions de mesure.
OBS: 1. Pour qu'une expression de la reproductibilité soit valable il est nécessaire de spécifier les conditions que l'on fait varier. 2. Les conditions que l'on fait varier peuvent comprendre : principe de mesure; méthode de mesure; observateur; instrument de mesure; étalon de référence; lieu; conditions d'utilisation; temps. 3. La reproductibilité peut s'exprimer quantitativement à l'aide des caractéristiques de dispersion des résultats. 4. Les résultats considérés ici sont habituellement les résultats corrigés.
OBS: reproductibilité (des résultats de mesurage) : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR 1994; reproductibilité des mesurages : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR 1984.
OBS: reproductibilité des résultats de mesurage; reproductibilité : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).