English (Communication and Information Management; Rights and Freedoms)
privacy breach record [correct]; record of privacy breaches [correct]; breach record [correct]
CONT: Importantly, breach records need to include details that can explain the basis for the organization's [real risk of significant harm(RROSH) ] assessment, particularly in cases where the breach did not create a RROSH. This information should be included in breach records as this will allow the [Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada] to verify compliance with breach reporting and notification requirements in [the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act"].
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Droits et libertés)
registre des atteintes à la vie privée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est important que les registres d'atteintes à la vie privée contiennent des précisions permettant d'expliquer le fondement de l'évaluation du [risque réel de préjudice grave (RRPG)] par l'organisation, en particulier dans les cas où l'atteinte n'a pas créé de RRPG. Ces précisions devraient être incluses dans les registres d'atteintes à la vie privée afin de permettre au [Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada] de vérifier la conformité aux exigences de la [«Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et des documents électroniques»] en matière de déclaration et de notification des atteintes.