English (IT Security; Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management)
privacy by design [correct, noun]; PbD [correct, noun]; personal data protection by design [correct, noun]; data protection by design [correct, noun]
DEF: The principle that security safeguards must be included in an information system at the design stage to protect personal information.
French (Sécurité des TI; Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
protection de la vie privée dès la conception [correct, feminine noun]; protection des renseignements personnels dès la conception [correct, feminine noun]; respect de la vie privée dès la conception [correct, masculine noun]; protection des données personnelles dès la conception [correct, feminine noun]; protection des données dès la conception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe selon lequel des mesures de protection des renseignements personnels doivent être intégrées dans un système d'information dès sa conception.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Derechos y Libertades; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
privacidad desde el diseño [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ello significa que los sistemas de información que sean concebidos con fines de seguridad pública deberían elaborarse siempre de acuerdo con el principio de "privacidad desde el diseño".