English (Loans)
loan forgiveness [correct]
CONT: This category includes the transfers or direct expenditures for the operations of universities, colleges and institutions providing this kind of education. Also included are bursaries, scholarships and other types of financial assistance to students(loan forgiveness, interest relief, etc.) as well as refundable learning tax credits.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
exonération de remboursement de prêts [correct, feminine noun]; remise de prêts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette catégorie inclut les transferts et les dépenses directes imputées au fonctionnement des universités, des collèges et des établissements fournissant ce genre d'enseignement. On y classe également les bourses d'études et les autres formes d'aide financière aux étudiants (exonération de remboursement de prêts, exemption des intérêts, etc.), ainsi que les crédits remboursables d'impôt pour études.