English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
containerization [correct, noun]; packaging [correct, noun]
DEF: The act of placing a soil sample into an appropriate sample container for transport and/or storage.
OBS: containerization; packaging : designations and definition standardized by ISO in the 11074-2 standard published in 1998 but not included in the 2025 version.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
conditionnement [correct, masculine noun]; emballage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de placer un échantillon de sol dans un conteneur approprié pour le transport et/ou le stockage.
OBS: conditionnement; emballage : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO dans la norme 11074-2 de 1998, mais non reprises dans l'édition de 2025.