English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
verbal violence [correct]
CONT: Common verbal violence included : being sworn at and being screamed at, as well as receiving threats, or degrading and demeaning comments and racial insults.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
violence verbale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: violence verbale : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).