English (Sociology (General))
tokenism [correct]; tokenization [correct]
DEF: The practice of integrating people from minority or under-represented groups into a group or organization in order to appear inclusive or avoid accusations of discrimination.
OBS: People affected by tokenism may feel pressure to represent or speak on behalf of an entire group, as well as doubt their competence and the real reason they were hired or included in the group.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
diversité de façade [correct, feminine noun]; diversité symbolique [correct, feminine noun]; inclusion de façade [correct, feminine noun]; inclusivité de façade [correct, feminine noun]; tokénisme [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui consiste à intégrer des personnes de groupes minoritaires ou sous-représentés dans un groupe ou une organisation pour paraître inclusif ou échapper à des accusations de discrimination.
OBS: Les personnes visées par la diversité de façade peuvent se sentir obligées de représenter tout un groupe ou de parler en son nom, ainsi que douter de leurs compétences et de la véritable raison pour laquelle elles ont été embauchées ou intégrées au groupe.
Spanish (Sociología (Generalidades))
política de gestos simbólicos [correct, feminine noun]