English (Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations; Sociology of Communication)
microaffirmation [correct]; micro-affirmation [correct]
DEF: A small gesture to make another feel respected, valued, and included.
CONT: Microaffirmations ... are subtle or ambiguous kindness cues that can include tone of voice, space left between people when interacting, subtle mimicry, and actions that convey vulnerability.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie des relations humaines; Sociologie de la communication)
microaffirmation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit geste d'inclusion, de bienveillance ou de gentillesse posé par une alliée ou un allié visant à valoriser ou à élever les contributions de tous les individus.
OBS: Écouter activement, réconforter et soutenir des personnes marginalisées sont des exemples de microaffirmations.