English (Optics; Illumination Engineering; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
luminous sector flux [correct]; sector flux [correct]
DEF: Quotient of the luminous flux emitted by unit length of the source in the sector included between two planes passing through the source enclosing the given direction and making between them an infinitesimal angle, by that angle.
CONT: luminous sector flux (of a rectilinear source of negligible cross-section, of infinite length, in a direction perpendicular to its axis).
French (Optique; Éclairagisme; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
flux lumineux diédrique linéique [correct, masculine noun]; flux diédrique linéique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient du flux lumineux émis par unité de longueur de la source dans l'espace compris entre deux plans passant par la source, encadrant la direction donnée, et faisant entre eux un angle infinitésimal, par cet angle.
CONT: Flux lumineux diédrique linéique (d'une source rectiligne de section négligeable, de longueur infinie, dans une direction perpendiculaire à son axe).